November 29, 2019 News Article 0
View the Prize Giving photo collection on Flickr

View the Prize Giving photo collection on Flickr

Honours awards for Outstanding Academic Achievement are awarded to the top learners in the grade per learning area and for boys who achieve an annual average of 80% and above.
Merit awards for Academic Excellence are awarded to boys who achieve an annual average of 70% – 79%.

Grade 7

Joel Adams: Outstanding academic achievement; Academic top 10

Caderyn Africa: Academic excellence

Shadley Allie: Certificate for scoring 61 runs vs King Edwards; Certificate for scoring 54 runs vs WPPS in a T20; Certificate for scoring 67 runs vs WPPS

Kale Arnott: Academic excellence; Honour award for drama

Muhammad Baradien: Academic excellence

Oliver Bjorkman: Academic excellence

Alexander Bjorkman: Academic excellence

Dayyaan Brown: Outstanding Academic achievement; Academic top 10; Certificate of excellence – Super Smart Club member since Grade 1

Aden da Costa: Academic excellence; Honour award for WP U13A Waterpolo; Honour award for playing more than 50 games in U13A Waterpolo team; Certificate for backstroke ( relay event)

Ryan Dellbridge: Academic excellence

Adam Dollie: Merit Award for guitar

Tadiwanashe Dzvapatsva: Academic excellence; Certificate of excellence – No order marks for this year

Fayaaz Ebrahim: Academic excellence; Honour award for Lower Brass

Aadam Fakir: Outstanding Academic achievement; Academic top 10; Honour award for Art; Merit award for trumpet

Kian Fakir: Academic excellence; Merit award for guitar

Alexander Fernandez: Outstanding Academic achievement; Merit award for service to the early Act club

Samuel Flint: Outstanding Academic achievement; Academic top 10

Jared Fortuin: Academic excellence; Merit award for guitar; Certificate of excellence – No order marks for this year

Dayle Gertson: Academic excellence; Honour award – WP U13A captain

Simon Hart: Academic excellence

Luke Honeyman: Academic excellence; Certificate of excellence – Super Smart Club member since Grade 1

Zaid Japie: Academic excellence; Merit award for lower brass

Yuchan Jeoung; Academic excellence; Certificate of excellence – No order marks for this year

Mogamad Jacobs: Outstanding academic achievement

Nicholas James: Honour award for media; Honour award for flute

Tristan John: Academic excellence

Nicholas Joshua: Honour award for WP U13B Waterpolo; Certificate for backstroke (relay event)

Liam Kleintjies: Academic excellence; Honour award for saxophone; ABRSM certificate for grade 3 Tenor Saxophone ( passed with merit)

Samuel Lawrence: Academic excellence

Ethan Lee: Outstanding Academic achievement; Academic top 10; Honour award for drums; Honour award for media; Certificate for scoring 56 runs vs SACS

Charles Marston: Academic excellence; Honour award for saxophone; Honour award for media; Merit award for service to the library; ABRSM certificate for grade 3 Tenor Saxophone (passed with merit)

Jaden Meier: Outstanding Academic achievement; Academic Top 10; Certificate of excellence – No order marks for this year

Liyam Middleton: Certificate for backstroke (relay event)

Xabiso Mkiva: Honour award for WP U13B Waterpolo; Honour award for playing more than 50 games in U13A Waterpolo team; Certificate for backstroke ( relay event)

Adam Modack: Outstanding Academic achievement; Merit award for service to the library

Hamzah Mohamed: Outstanding academic achievement; Honour award for Art; Certificate of excellence – Super Smart Club member since Grade 1; Certificate of excellence – No order marks for this year

Max Munton: Academic excellence

Mohamed Faiz Noordien: Academic excellence

Luke Oldale: Academic excellence

Mohamed Farhan Omar: Outstanding Academic achievement; Academic Top 10; Honour award for drums; Certificate of excellence – Super Smart Club member since Grade 1; Certificate of excellence – no order marks for the year

Jordan Paulsen: Honour award -U13A WP hockey team

Seth Paulsen: Academic excellence

Jacob Punt: Outstanding Academic achievement; Academic Top 10; Honour Award for Art; Honour award for the Early Act Club

Taha Rahim: Academic excellence; Certificate of excellence – No order marks for this year; Book prize for chess

Zach Raizenberg: Academic excellence; Merit award for service to the library

Roshaan Reddy: Academic excellence; Merit award for guitar; Certificate of excellence – No order marks for this year

Mogamed Uthman Saban: Academic excellence; Certificate for cricket (56 runs vs Bishops); Certificate for cricket (53 runs vs WPPS); Certificate for cricket (56 runs vs WPPS); Certificate for cricket (52 runs vs SACS); Honour award for cricket (106 runs vs Rondebosch) – cricket bat; Certificate of excellence – Super Smart Club member since Grade 1

Amaan Saffodien: Outstanding academic achievement; Academic Top 10; Honour award for Art

Luqmaan Samaai: Outstanding academic achievement; Academic Top 10; Honour award for flute; Certificate of excellence – Super Smart Club member since Grade 1

Muhammad Ameer Samuels: Merit award for drums

Suad Satarien: Academic excellence

Caleb Schilder: Academic excellence

Jayden Schilder: Honour award – top goal scorer in hockey – 3 hatricks

Randall Squires: Merit award for media

Jordan Swartz: Academic excellence; Honour award for Guitar; Honour award for Art

Declan Taylor: Academic excellence; Honour award for Lower Brass

Uzair Tregonning: Outstanding Academic achievement; Certificate for scoring 76 runs vs Kings Edwards; Certificate for scoring 53 runs vs St Davids; Certificate for scoring 52 runs vs WPPS

Kyle van Eyssen: Honour award for cello

Thulani van Kets: Honour award for drama; Honour award for piano

Matthew Wessels: Honour award for drums

Matthew Witbooi: Academic excellence

Levi Wynne: Academic excellence

Merit award for diligence, awarded to one boy in each class who has displayed careful and persistent work effort this year

7A – Ndzalama (Enzo) Manganyi
7B – Riley de Norman
7C – Andrew Monk
7D – Connor Brown

Trophies and Book Prizes for Grade 7

Spur Trophy, Awarded to the most promising young entrepreneur group

Nicholas Joshua
Jesse Lloyd
Jordan Paulsen
Jayden Theys

Fine Award for English, Top Achiever in English – Mohamed Farhan Omar

WBJS Trophy, Top Achiever in Afrikaans – Mohamed Farhan Omar

Wynberg Old Boys’ Union Mathematics Trophy – Luqman Samaai

Wynberg Old Boys’ Union Science Trophy – Mohamed Farhan Omar

Wynberg Old Boys’ Union Trophy, Awarded for Social Sciences – Samuel Flint

Boardman Trophy, Awarded for Technology – Aadam Fakir

Book Prize and Honour Award for First Place in Class

7A Ethan Lee

7B Amaan Saffodien

7C Mohamed Farhan Omar

7D Jacob Punt

Premier Awards

Service Awards:

Library Trophy, Awarded for Dedication, Commitment and Service to the Library – Mohamed Rawoot

WBJS Trophy, Awarded for service and dedication to the Senior Choir – Damian Philander

Early Act Club Shield, donated by the Wynberg Rotary Club and awarded for the most enthusiastic Early Act Club Member – Jacob Punt

Killops Floating Trophy, Awarded for service to the school and to the boy who upholds the tradition of ‘Supera Moras’ – Nicholas James

Culture Awards:

Dr. Slayen Trophy, for Senior Chess – Keean Vassen

De Stadler Trophy / School Trophy, Awarded for excellent Senior Artwork – Aadam Fakir

Bob Adshade Trophy/School Trophy, Outstanding Artwork – Keean Vassen

WBJS Trophy, Top Senior Music performer – Damian Philander

Ensemble Cup, Awarded to the boy who has shown dedication and commitment to the school ensembles – Kyle van Eyssen

Epworth Floating Trophy, Awarded for service to music at the school. Excelling as a member in various school concert bands – Charles Marston

WBJS Trophy, Most improved musician – Michael Roman

Allison Murray Trophy, Excellence in the sphere of drama – Gian Sampson

Durman Trophy, Outstanding performance in drama – Gabriel Price

Sport Awards:

Sam Newman Trophy, Senior Cross Country Runner of the year – Zach Jonathan

Athletics Trophy, Senior Athlete of the year – Dayle Gertson

Tennis Trophy, Senior Tennis Player of the year – Samuel Lawrence

Lloyd Trophy, Senior Squash player of the year – Justin de Mink

Smit Trophy, Senior Water Polo Player of the year – Aden da Costa

King Trophy, Senior Swimmer of the year – Aden da Costa

Grant Petersen Trophy, Senior Hockey Player of the year – Dayle Gertson

WBJS Trophy, Hockey team of the year, U13A – Dayle Gertson (Captain)

Wynberg Boys’ Junior School Trophy, Bowler of the year – Dayyaan Brown

Jacques Kallis Floating Trophy, Batsman of the year – Uzair Tregonning

Allen Lamb Trophy, Senior Cricketer of the year – Shadley Allie

Badenhorst Trophy, Senior Rugby Player of the year – Yaqeen Ahmed

Wynberg Old Boys’ Union Trophy, Sportsman of the year – Jordan Paulsen

Academic Awards:

Grade 7 Dux Trophy, Awarded to the Top Academic Achiever in Grade 7 – Mohamed Farhan Omar

Arnold Lorie Trophy, Awarded to the grade 7 all-rounder

The recipient of this year’s Grade 7 All-Rounder award is a perfect example of a Wynberg Gentleman. He is a school prefect and, academically, he has achieved an overall average of above 80% for the entire year. As regards to the service pillar of WBJS, he is an active member of the Early Act Club. Culturally, he is a member of the senior choir, he plays the drums and is a member of the concert band. This young man finds time, also, to be part of the Drama Club as well as the Art Club. Within the sporting pillar of the school, he plays tennis, is a member of the Under 13A cricket team as well as the U13A hockey team. In addition to this, this gentleman was selected for the Southern Zonal hockey team.

It is with great pleasure that we present the 2019 Grade 7 All-Rounder award to Ethan Lee

Final Awards

WBHS Principal Award (1st time award) – Aden da Costa

Ronn Gibbs Trophy, Awarded to the boy who is the best All-rounder in Grade 7 and who is going on to Wynberg Boys’ High School – Ethan Lee

Old Boys’ Union trophy, This trophy is awarded to the boy in Grade 7 with the highest academic averages across all Learning Areas and who is going on to Wynberg Boys’ High School – Mohamed Farhan Omar

Hutchinson Trophy, Awarded to the winners of the Inter-house Athletics – Sunninghill

Morris Cup, Awarded to the winners of the Inter-house Swimming Gala – Oude Wijnberg

Inter-house Shield, Awarded to the Overall House Winner – Silverhurst