Extra Mural Program

Extra Mural Program Grade 3 - 7
TERM 1 2018
UPDATED 22.01.2018
CRICKET : MR R. NASH
  TEAM COACHES DAY OF THE WEEK TIME PRACTICE VENUE MATCH TIME +-
U13
U13 A Mr Tuswa / Mr Oosterwyk Tuesday & Thursday 15:00 - 17:00
Claremont C.C. First XI
Saturday 08:30 - 14:30
U13 B Mr Pretorius Tuesday 15:00 - 17:00 Thursday 15:00 - 18:30
U13 C Mr Leverzencie
Wednesday
15:00 - 16:30
Tennis Court Nets
Thursday 15:00 - 18:30
U13 D Mr Steward
U12
U12 A Mr Gerber / Mr Ehrenreich
Monday
15:00 - 16:30
Claremont Cricket Club
Tuesday 15:00 - 18:30
U12 B Mr Klazinga
Tennis Court Nets
U12 C Mr J. Helmbold
U12D TBC 15:00 - 16:30 A Field Nets
U11
U11 A Mr Mtiwetafha
Tuesday
15:00 - 16:30
Claremont C.C.
Wednesday 15:00 - 18:30
U11 B Mr Smith
Tennis Court Nets
U11 C Mr Welch
U11D TBC A. Field Nets
U10
U10 A Mr Sabatta
Thursday
15:00 - 16:30
Tennis Court Nets
Monday 15:00 - 18:30
U10 B Mr A. Helmbold
U10 C Mr Graham
15:00 - 16:30
A Field & A Field Nets
U10 D Mr Dyanti
Mr Nash to asssist with coaching teams.
Please Note: The week the age groups play against the boys schools, The 'A" teams per age group including the U13B team will play on a Saturday from 08:30 to +- 13:30
U9 CRICKET MR NASH
Cobras Mr Nash
Monday
15:00 - 16:00
Astro
No matches
Lions Mr Mtiwetafha
Tigers Mr Welch
Friday
13:00 - 14:00
Astro
Giraffes Mr Smith
 
AQUATICS MS GIBBON (SWIMMING) & MS FAULMANN (WATERPOLO)    
SWIMMING MORNING PRACTICE
TEAM COACH DAY OF THE WEEK TIME Practice Venue MATCH TIME
GR 2 - 7 squad training Prof. coach & Mrs James Monday
06:45 - 07:45
WBJS Pool
Galas
Thursdays
15:00 - 17:00
Ms Gibbon, Miss Sims
& Mr Cary & Ms Piccione
GR 2 - 7 squad training Prof. coach, Ms Von Molendorff
& Ms Piccione
Tuesday
GR 2 - 3 squad training (U8 & U9 ONLY) Prof. coach, Mrs Sims & Mrs Perrins Wednesday
GR 2 - 7 squad training Prof. coach & Ms Gibbon Thursday
GR 2 - 7 squad training Prof. coach & Mr Cary Friday
SWIMMING AFTERNOON PRACTICE
Gr 4 - 7 Development (U10 - U13 only) Prof. coach, Mr Cary & Ms Piccione Monday
15:00 - 16:00
WBJS Pool
Gr 2 - 3 Development
(U8 & U9 only)
Prof. coach, Mrs Sims &
Ms Von Molendorff
Tuesday
Gr 4 - 7 Development
(U10 - U13 only)
Prof. coach, Ms Gibbon &
Ms Von Molendorff
Wednesday
Gr 2 - 3 Development
(U8 & U9 only)
Prof. coach, Ms Perrins &
Mrs James
Thursday
 
WATERPOLO
TEAM COACH DAY OF THE WEEK / TIME Practice Venue MATCH TIME
U10's and U11's
Ms. Jones Tuesday 15:00 - 16:00
WBHS Pool
Fridays
Ms Lassen Wednesday 06:15 - 07:15
U12
Ms Faulmann
Tuesday 15:00 - 16:00
WBHS Pool
Wednesday 06:15 - 07:15
U13A
Mr Wienand
Monday 15:00 - 16:00 WBHS Pool
Tuesday 06:15 - 07:15 WGHS Pool
U13B
Ms. Faulmann
Monday 15:00 - 16:00 WBHS Pool
Tuesday 06:15 - 07:15 WGHS Pool
FLIPPABALL U9 Ms Perrins & Mrs Townsend Wednesday 15:00 - 16:00 WBJS Pool No matches
 
TENNIS
MS JENKINS
TEAM COACH DAY OF THE WEEK TIME Practice Venue MATCH TIME
U11
Ms Saunders & Pro Coach
Monday 15:00 - 16:00
WBJS Tennis Courts
Thursday or Friday
Home matches played on the WBJS courts
Thursday 06:45 - 07:45
U13
Mrs Isaacs & Pro Coach
Tuesday 15:00 - 16:00
Friday 06:45 - 07:45
Tennis Development
Mrs Hugo & Pro Coach Grade 4-5 Monday 06:45 - 07:45 Astro
 
Miss Jenkins & Pro coach Grade 6-7 Tuesday 06.45 - 07.45 WBJS
 
SQUASH MRS WILKINSON
TEAM COACH DAY OF THE WEEK TIME   VENUE
 
Mrs Wilkinson & Coach
Tuesday
15:00 - 16:00
Old & New Courts
WBHS
Wednesday
             
CHESS
MRS GRAHAM
GR 3 - 7
Mrs Graham
Tuesday
15:00 - 16:00
Miss Raats Class WGJS
Thursday Library WBJS
         
T.B.C.
Please note Athletics training will only start AFTER our Sports Day on 12 FEB
ATHLETICS
MR RHODE
Athletics Team
Mr Rhode
Mrs Townsend (Thursday's only)
Tuesday 07:00 - 07:45
Thursday 07:00 - 07:45 T.B.C.
 
ARTS & CULTURE
MUSIC DEPARTMENT MR ENGELBRECHT
  TEACHER DAY OF THE WEEK TIME Practice Venue VENUE
Junior Choir Ms van der Merwe Thursday 13:45 - 14:45 Hall Stage
WBJS
Senior Choir
Sopranos
Mrs Du Plessis & Mrs Mc Arthur
Monday
07:30 - 08:00
Singing Room
Altos Monday
Tenors Wednesday
Entire Senior Choir Friday 12:00 - 13:10 Hall Stage
Intermediate Choir Friday 07:30 - 08:00 Hall Stage
String Ensemble
Mr von Breda & Ms Thomson
Tuesday
07:15 - 08:00
Hall Stage
Thursday Singing Room
Sax quartet Mr Le Grange Monday Singing Room
Concert Band Mr Engelbrecht /Mr Graham/ Mr Riykers Thursday Hall Stage
Band Sectionals
Brass Mr Engelbrecht
Tuesday
07:15 - 08:00
H34
Woodwind Mr Engelbrecht H34
Saxophone Mr Graham H37
Percussion Mr Rijkers H29
Jazz Band Mr Engelbrecht Friday 07:15 - 08:00 H29
 
DRAMA CLUB
MS FOURIE
Ms Fourie Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday 15:00 - 16:00 Hall WBJS
 
COMPUTER CLUB
GR 3 - 4 Mrs Fakir Monday & Thursday
15:00 - 16:00
Computer Room
WBJS
GR 5 - 7 Mrs Van Eyssen Tuesday & Wednesday
 
ART CLUB MS ANDERSON (Selected Pupils)  
Junior Art Club
GR 3
Mrs Townsend & Mrs Paulsen
Thursday
13:45 - 14:45
Art Room
WBJS
Senior Art Club GR4 - 7 Ms Anderson & Mrs Tresham Tuesday & Wednesday 15:00 - 16:30
 
HOMEWORK HOUR
GR 3 - 5 Mrs Bauer
Monday
15:00 - 16:30
Classroom 5A
WBJS
GR 6 & 7 Mrs Reynolds 4C
GR 3 - 5 Mrs Yankelowitz
Tuesday
3C
GR 6 & 7 Mrs Howell 5D
GR 3 - 5 Mrs Reynolds
Wednesday
4A
GR 6 & 7 Mrs Graham 1C
GR 3 - 5 Mrs Bauer
Thursday
5A
GR 6 & 7 Mrs Paulsen 3C
 
             
ACADEMIC ASSISTANCE
Gr 1 - 7 Mrs Daniels Monday
15:00 - 16:30
Remedial Room
WBJS
Gr 4 Ms Rowbotham Tuesday 1D Classroom
Gr 1 - 7 Mrs Daniels Wednesday Remedial Room
Gr 4 Ms Rowbotham Thursday 1D Classroom
 
LIBRARY MRS ROBERTS
Mrs Roberts
Tuesday
15:00 - 16:00
Library
WBJS
Wednesday
 
MONDAY DETENTION Gr 3 - 7 Mrs Yankelowitz Monday 15:00 - 17:00 Classroom WBJS
 
EARLY ACT CLUB Mrs Woodman Mrs Woodman & Mrs Howell (Mrs Howell Thursday only) Wednesday & Thursday 15:00 - 16:00 Classroom 4B WBJS